GIG LIST

Listing supplied courtesy of June Norton

1973 

SAT SEP 8    SELF-SENTER (sic), THE SHAKESPEARE, POWIS RD. WOOLWICH
WED SEP 26    ANGEL UNDERGROUND, BISHOP'S STORTFORD
SUN SEPT 23 WOOLWICH
FRI OCT 5  MR BADGER CLUB, ALAN PULLINGER CENTRE, SOUTHGATE (+SCREAMING LORD SUTCH)
SAT OCT 6    LANCHESTER POLY, COVENTRY
TUES OCT 9  CAFE DES ARTISTES, REDCLIFFE GARDENS
WED OCT 10  GOLDSMITH'S COLLEGE, NEW CROSS
SAT OCT 19  QUEEN ELIZABETH COLLEGE, CAMDEN
FRI NOV 2  LONDON COLLEGE OF PRINTING, ELEPHANT & CASTLE (+BLUE MINK)
SAT NOV 10  WATFORD TECHNICAL COLLEGE, HEMPSTEAD RD (+GLENCOE)
SAT NOV 17   HARLOW TECHNICAL COLLEGE (+BEES MAKE HONEY)
SAT NOV 24 N.E. LONDON POLYTECHNIC, WALTHAM FOREST
TUES NOV 27 KING'S COLLEGE, STRAND
FRI NOV 30  PLOUGH & HARROW, HUCKNALL, NOTTS
MON DEC 3  CANTERBURY COLLEGE OF ART
FRI DEC 7 SALFORD TECHNICAL COLLEGE
SAT DEC 8 EASTBOURNE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
THURS DEC 13 HOLLINGS COLLEGE, MANCHESTER
SUN DEC 16 ANGEL UNDERGROUND, BISHOP'S STORTFORD

1974

THURS JAN 24  N.E. LONDON POLYTECHNIC 
SAT JAN 26 TARGET CLUB, READING. (DOUBLE BOOKED WITH 'MR. JINKS' - CANCELLED]
THURS JAN 31 ?   WORCESTER 
FRI FEB 8   CHRISTCHURCH COLLEGE, CANTERBURY
THURS FEB 21  BIRMINGHAM POLYTECHNIC
FRI FEB 22  COLCHESTER TECH
SAT FEB 23  CHELSEA COLL. OF PHYS. ED., EASTBOURNE
FRI MAR 1  BOROUGH RD. COLLEGE, ISLEWORTH
WED MAR 6   READING UNIVERSITY
FRI MAR 8   CITY OF LONDON POLY, WHITECHAPEL
FRI MAR 15  BATH COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
FRI MAR 22   NUNEATON HIGH SCHOOL
SAT MAR 30  HARLOW TECH (+ BABY WHALE, BATTI MAMZELLE)
FRI APR 5 LOUGHTON COLLEGE
SAT APR 6 THE TRAMSHED, WOOLWICH
SAT APR 27 NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY (+SUPERTRAMP, ZZEBRA)
FRI MAY 3 GLOUCESTER CITY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
MON MAY 6  SPEAKEASY, LONDON
SUN MAY 19  GRAVESEND CIVIC HALL
THURS MAY 23 GLAMORGAN POLYTECHNIC
FRI MAY 24  CLARENCES, HALIFAX
SAT MAY 25 MARQUEE (+PEACHES, IAN FLEMING)
SUN MAY 26  ANGEL UNDERGROUND, BISHOP'S STORTFORD
WED MAY 29   ST. GABRIEL'S COLLEGE, CAMBERWELL
THURS MAY 30 WELLINGTON ARMS, BASINGSTOKE   
SAT JUNE 8  KINGSTON UPON HULL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
WED JUNE 19 KEELE UNIVERSITY
FRI JUNE 28  WORCESTER TECH
SUN JUNE 30  PANDORA'S CLUB, SWANSEA
MON JULY 8 BAND SHOWCASE, OVERSEAS PROMOTIONS
WED JULY 10 ALSAGER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, CHESHIRE
FRI JULY 12  BARNSLEY CIVIC, CENTENARY ROOMS
WED AUG 21  GULLIVER'S CLUB, LONDON
MON AUG 26 UPSHIRE
FRI AUG 30  GREYHOUND, FULHAM PALACE RD.
SAT AUG 31   MARQUEE (+CRIMSON EARTH)
FRI SEP 13  ZODIAC CLUB, AMSTELVEEN
SAT SEP 14  STOKVISHALLEN, ARNHEM
SUN SEP 15 TREFCENTRUM, GENNEP + O.O.C. CLUB, VENLO
WED SEP 18 ELAND CLUB, DELFT
THURS SEP19  KOKERJUFFE, ENSCHEDE
FRI SEP 20  RASA, UTRECHT
SAT SEP21  PAARD VAN TROJE, DEN HAAG
SUN SEP 22 LINDENBOOM SCHOOL, KOOG AAN DE ZAAN + OVER DE BRUG, GOUDA
MON SEP23  A.O.R. EINDHOVEN
TUES SEP 24 DE PIT, WAALWIJK 
WED SEP 25  DE TRAP, EPE
THUR SEP 26 VERA, GRONINGEN
FRI SEP 27   TIN PAN ALLEY, EMMEN
SAT SEP 28  PARADISO, AMSTERDAM
SUN SEP 29  DE BOEMERANG, RIJEN + DE PIEK, VLISSINGEN
TUES OCT 1 GOLDSMITH'S COLLEGE
WED OCT 2 BOURNEMOUTH COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
FRI OCT 4  ROYAL HOLLOWAY COLLEGE with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
SAT OCT 5  COUNTRY BUMPKIN CLUB, ANDOVER
FRI OCT 11 ST. MARTIN'S COLLEGE, LANCASTER
SAT OCT 12 BOLTON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
THURS OCT 24 PENTHOUSE, SCARBOROUGH
FRI OCT 25 CHRIST'S COLLEGE, LIVERPOOL
WED OCT 30 THAMES POLYTECHNIC, LONDON
THURS OCT 31 WELLINGTON ARMS, BASINGSTOKE
SAT NOV 2

BALLS PARK COLLEGE, HERTFORD
FRI NOV 8 LONDON COLL. OF PRINTING, ELEPHANT & CASTLE (+MICK SOFTLEY)
TUES NOV 19 THE STEAM MACHINE, HANLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST (info supplied courtesy of Rob Womald)

1975

THURS JAN 9

NORFOLK COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, KING'S LYNN

FRI JAN 10

LEEDS & CARNEGIE (sic)

TUES JAN 14 BARBARELLAS, BIRMINGHAM
THURS JAN 16 N.DEVON TECH, BARNSTAPLE
FRI JAN 17 WINTER GARDENS, PENZANCE
THURS JAN 23 TOP OF THE WORLD, STAFFORD
FRI JAN 24 WARE COLLEGE OF FUTHER EDUCATION
FRI JAN 31 GYPSY HILL COLLEGE, KINGSTON
FRI FEB 7 THE PAVILLION, CHELTENHAM
TUES FEB 18 GREYHOUND, FULHAM PALACE RD.
MARCH - APRIL TOURING IN HOLLAND
SAT MAY  7 MARQUEE CLUB WARDOUR STREET LONDON  

    

Taken from the Marquee Club Calender for May 1975
Sun
01
Viola Wills Mon
16
Zzebra
Mon
02
Sassafras Tue
17
Snafu
Tue
03
Savoy Brown Wed
18
Trapeze
Wed
04
A Band called O Thu
19
Shangai
Thu
05
Equinox Fri
20
Ducks Deluxe
Fri
06
Five Hand Reel Sat
21
Trapper
Sat
07
Rudi Tchaikovsky Sun
22
Harlot
Sun
08
Paradise Mon
23
Curly
Mon
09
The Kursaal Flyers Tue
24
Sutherland Brothers & Quiver
Tue
10
Medicine Head Wed
25
Hustler
Wed
11
Alberto y Lost Trios Paranoias Thu
26
Upp
Thu
12
Ariel Fri
27
Back Door
Fri
13
Judas Priest Sat
28
Orange
Sat
14
Sheerwater Sun
29
National Flag
Sun
15
UFO Mon
30
Global Village Trucking Company


| home | sleevenotes | gallery | members | contact | music | archives |